Privacy Policy and Terms of Service
When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket, or enter information on our site.


How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To personalize the user’s experience and allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings you are most interested in.
• To improve our website in order to serve you better.
• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature.
• To quickly process your transactions.
• To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email, or phone inquiries).
• Any footage shared publicly, shot, or taken inside a SeaQuest, is subject to be reused for SeaQuest marketing.

How do we protect visitor information?
Our website is scanned regularly for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement various security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain your personal information’s safety. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.


Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, enabling us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.



We use cookies to:
• Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
• Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
• Keep track of advertisements.
• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is slightly different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience, making your site experience more efficient, and some of our services will not function properly.
However, you can still place orders.


Third-party disclosure:
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.



Third-party links:
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


Google:
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of using the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.


We have implemented the following:
• Remarketing with Google AdSense
• Google Display Network Impression Reporting
• Demographics and Interests Reporting
• DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors, such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.



California Online Privacy Protection Act:
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the data being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared and to comply with this policy. – See more at http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf



According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or, as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

• On our Privacy Policy Page.
Users are able to change their personal information:
• By logging in to their account



How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track cookies, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.



Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.


COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act):
When it comes to collecting personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We adhere to the following COPPA tenants:
• Parents can review, delete, manage, or refuse with whom their child’s information is shared by contacting us directly or directly.



Fair Information Practices:
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States. The concepts they include have played a significant role in developing data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.



To be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email within seven business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires that individuals have enforceable rights against data users and that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.



CAN SPAM Act:
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.



We collect your email address in order to be in accordance with CANSPAM.
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at utah@seaquestaquariums.com, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.



Contacting Us:
If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

SeaQuest USA
Boise, ID 83742
United States of America

Phone: 208.813.7272
Website Terms and Conditions of Use
1. Terms
By accessing this Website, accessible from visitseaquest.com, you agree to be bound by these Website Terms and Conditions of Use and agree that you are responsible for the agreement with any applicable local laws. If you disagree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from accessing this site. The materials contained in this Website are protected by copyright and trademark law.
2. Use License
Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials on SeaQuest's Website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license, you may not:
modify or copy the materials;
use the materials for any commercial purpose or for any public display;
attempt to reverse engineer any software contained on SeaQuest's Website;
remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
transferring the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any other server.
This will let SeaQuest terminate upon violations of any of these restrictions. Upon termination, your viewing right will also be terminated, and you should destroy any downloaded materials in your possession, whether it is printed or electronic format. These Terms of Service has been created with the help of the Terms Of Service Generator and the Privacy Policy Generator.
3. Disclaimer
All the materials on SeaQuest’s Website are provided "as is.” SeaQuest makes no warranties, may it be expressed or implied, therefore negates all other warranties. Furthermore, SeaQuest does not make any representations concerning the accuracy or reliability of the use of the materials on its Website or otherwise relating to such materials or any sites linked to this Website.
4. Limitations
SeaQuest or its suppliers will not be hold accountable for any damages that will arise with the use or inability to use the materials on SeaQuest’s Website, even if SeaQuest or an authorize representative of this Website has been notified, orally or written, of the possibility of such damage. Some jurisdiction does not allow limitations on implied warranties or limitations of liability for incidental damages; these limitations may not apply to you.
5. Revisions and Errata
The materials appearing on SeaQuest’s Website may include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. SeaQuest will not promise that any of the materials in this Website are accurate, complete, or current. SeaQuest may change the materials contained on its Website at any time without notice. SeaQuest does not make any commitment to update the materials.
6. Links
SeaQuest has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The presence of any link does not imply endorsement by SeaQuest of the site. The use of any linked website is at the user’s own risk.
7. Site Terms of Use Modifications
SeaQuest may revise these Terms of Use for its Website at any time without prior notice. By using this Website, you are agreeing to be bound by the current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.
8. Your Privacy
Please read our Privacy Policy.
9. Governing Law
Any claim related to SeaQuest's Website shall be governed by the laws of us without regards to its conflict of law provisions.
10. Cancellation Policy - Monthly Passports

SeaQuest requires a 12-month commitment for all memberships. Early cancellation will require the balance of the Membership to be paid in full. Once the 12-month commitment has been fulfilled, members can request a cancellation in person at the aquarium with a 30 days notice at any point following the first year.

COME SEA US
8501 W Bowles Ave, 
Littleton, CO 80123
Map & Directions
FOLLOW US
Enter your email to receive weekly updates for deals, promotions & new animal interactions.
© 2021 SeaQuest  |  Terms of Service  |  Privacy Policy
SeaQuest Marketing Managed by VC Strategic
Learn how SeaQuest became the fastest-growing aquarium attraction in the world
Cart
  • No products in the cart.
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram